So-net無料ブログ作成
検索選択
演劇・ミュージカル ブログトップ

7月に観た作品 [演劇・ミュージカル]

 劇団四季『春のめざめ』 
  台本・歌詞 スティーヴン・セイター   音楽 ダンカン・シーク  原作 フランク・ヴェデキント
 日本語版歌詞・台本  劇団四季文芸部  翻訳協力  井筒 節   演出協力 浅利慶太
 出演 ベンドラ 谷口あかり  メルヒオール 柿澤勇人   マルタ 勝間千明  モリッツ 三雲 肇
   その他  7月7日観劇
 2009年5月2日~9月5日  自由劇場
 
 劇団四季『ライオンキング』
  作曲 エルトン・ジョン   作詞 ティム・ライス  台本 ロジャー・アラーズ
  オロジナル演出  ジュリー・テイモア
  日本語台本・歌詞  浅利慶太  日本版演出  浅利慶太
 出演 ラフィキ 黒崎 綾   ムファサ 早川 正   ザズ 井上隆司  スカー 金森 勝
     ティモン 黒川 輝   ナラ 織田美蕾   シンバ 島村幸大  他   7月22日観劇
    1998年12月20日~ ロングラン  春劇場

 劇団文化座 佐々木愛舞台生活50周年記念
  『こんにちは、おばあちゃん』
 作 フランク・モハー  翻訳  吉原豊司   演出 黒岩 亮
 出演 佐々木愛  白幡大介 青山真利子
  俳優座劇場
 2009年7月16日~26日       7月25日観劇

 劇団四季『ウィキッド』
  作詞・作曲  スティーヴン・シュワルツ  脚本 ウィニー・ホルツマン 原作 グレゴリーマグワイア
  演出 ジョー・マンテロ
  日本語版歌詞・台本 劇団四季文芸部 
  出演 グリンダ 沼尾みゆき   エルファバ 江畑晶慧  ネッサローズ 山本貴永
      マダム・モリブル  八重沢真美   フィエロ 北澤裕輔   ボック 伊藤綾祐
      ディラモンド教授  前田貞一郎   オズの魔法使い  栗原英雄   他
  2007年6月17日~2009年9月6日 電通四季劇場 海  7月28日観劇

 シルク・ドゥ・ソレイユ『ゼッド』

 シルク・ドゥ・ソレイユ シアター東京
  7月31日観劇






nice!(0)  コメント(0) 
共通テーマ:演劇

ローレンス・オリヴィエ賞ノミネート作品 [演劇・ミュージカル]


Latest News: La Cage leads Olivier Award nominations
First published: 03 Feb 2009

La Cage Aux Folles, the classic camp musical currently starring Graham Norton, leads the Laurence Olivier Awards race, receiving seven nominations across six categories. Musicals Jersey Boys, Zorro and Piaf all receive five nominations, as does gulf war drama Black Watch.

La Cage’s nominations haul contributes to a remarkable year for producer Sonia Friedman, whose productions, which include No Man’s Land, That Face and Maria Friedman: Rearranged, receive a total of 13 nominations.

This number is matched only by the Donmar Warehouse, which has already collected a host of awards for its past year of productions. Having staged work in its regular theatre, transferred work to the West End and launched a specially programmed West End season at the Wyndham’s theatre, the Donmar, led by Artistic Director Michael Grandage, has received nominations for its productions of Piaf, The Chalk Garden, Ivanov and Twelfth Night.

Among the performers hoping to collect London theatre’s most coveted statuette, Penelope Wilton and Margaret Tyzack, co-stars in The Chalk Garden, face Tony Award-winner Deanna Dunagan (August: Osage County) and previous winner, That Face’s Lindsay Duncan, in the Best Actress category.

The Best Actor category also features colleagues, No Man’s Land’s David Bradley and Michael Gambon, who compete against recent Critics’ Circle Award winner Derek Jacobi (Twelfth Night) and Adam Godley (Rain Man). Hamlet’s Oliver Ford Davies and Patrick Stewart also find themselves competing in the same category, Best Performance in a Supporting Role, where they are joined by Ivanov’s Kevin R McNally and The Norman Conquests’ Paul Ritter.

While these three categories find cast members competing with each other, the Laurence Olivier Awards organisers were so taken with the strength of many ensembles in 2008 that they have included a new category for 2009. August: Osage County, Black Watch, The Histories, The Norman Conquests and Sunset Boulevard are all nominated for Best Company Performance.

The title of Best New Musical is a two horse race, to be run by Jersey Boys and Zorro, with La Cage Aux Folles, Piaf, Sunset Boulevard and West Side Story vying for the title of Best Musical Revival. These six shows, plus the Theatre Royal Haymarket’s Marguerite, share the nominations in the musical performances categories.

The Laurence Olivier Awards will be presented at a star-studded ceremony on Sunday 8 March. As ever, Official London Theatre will be the only place to follow the best coverage of the event as it happens. This year, for the first time, we will be offering video footage of the ceremony itself, as it is taking place.

MA


Full list of nominees:
Best Actress
Deanna Dunagan for August: Osage County at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Lindsay Duncan for That Face at the Duke of York’s theatre
Margaret Tyzack for The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse
Penelope Wilton for The Chalk Garden at the Donmar Warehouse


Best Actor
David Bradley for No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s theatre
Michael Gambon for No Man’s Land at the Duke of York’s theatre
Adam Godley for Rain Man at the Apollo theatre
Derek Jacobi for Twelfth Night, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre


Best Performance In A Supporting Role
Oliver Ford Davies for Hamlet at the Novello theatre
Kevin R McNally for Ivanov, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre
Paul Ritter for The Norman Conquests at the Old Vic
Patrick Stewart for Hamlet at the Novello theatre


Best Company Performance
August: Osage County directed by Anna D Shapiro at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Black Watch directed by John Tiffany at the Barbican
The Histories directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse
The Norman Conquests directed by Matthew Warchus at the Old Vic
Sunset Boulevard directed by Craig Revel Horwood at the Comedy theatre


Best New Play
August: Osage County by Tracy Letts at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
National Theatre of Scotland’s Black Watch by Gregory Burke at the Barbican
The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall at the National Theatre, Cottesloe
That Face by Polly Stenham at the Duke of York’s theatre


Best New Comedy
Fat Pig by Neil La Bute at the Comedy theatre
The Female Of The Species by Joanna Murray-Smith at the Vaudeville theatre
God Of Carnage by Yasmina Reza, translated by Christopher Hampton at the Gielgud theatre


Best Revival
The Chalk Garden directed by Michael Grandage at the Donmar Warehouse
The Histories directed by Michael Boyd at the Roundhouse
The Norman Conquests directed by Matthew Warchus at the Old Vic


Best Entertainment
Noël Coward’s Brief Encounter at the Cinema Haymarket
La Clique at the Hippodrome
Maria Friedman: Rearranged at Trafalgar Studios 1


Best New Musical
Jersey Boys The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons book by Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice, music by Bob Gaudio, lyrics by Bob Crewe at the Prince Edward theatre
Zorro book & lyrics by Stephen Clark, music by The Gipsy Kings, original story by Stephen Clark & Helen Edmundson, music co-composed and adapted by John Cameron at the Garrick theatre


Best Musical Revival
La Cage Aux Folles, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, book by Harvey Fierstein, based on the play "La Cage Aux Folles" by Jean Poiret, at the Playhouse theatre.
Piaf by Pam Gems at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre
Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Sunset Boulevard book and lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton, based on the Billy Wilder film at the Comedy theatre
West Side Story book by Arthur Laurents, music by Leonard Bernstein, lyrics by Stephen Sondheim at Sadler’s Wells


Best Actress In A Musical
Sofia Escobar for West Side Story at Sadler’s Wells
Kathryn Evans for Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy theatre
Ruthie Henshall for Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Elena Roger for Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre
Emma Williams for Zorro at the Garrick theatre


Best Actor In A Musical
Douglas Hodge for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre
Denis Lawson for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre
Ryan Molloy for Jersey Boys The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons at the Prince Edward theatre
Matt Rawle for Zorro at the Garrick theatre


Best Performance In A Supporting Role In A Musical
Alexander Hanson for Marguerite at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Katherine Kingsley for Piaf at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre
Lesli Margherita for Zorro at the Garrick theatre
Jason Pennycooke for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre
Dave Willetts for Sunset Boulevard at the Comedy theatre


Best Director
Terry Johnson for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre
Des McAnuff for Jersey Boys The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons at the Prince Edward theatre
Emma Rice for Brief Encounter at the Cinema Haymarket
John Tiffany for Black Watch at the Barbican


Best Theatre Choreographer
Rafael Amargo for Zorro at the Garrick theatre
Steven Hoggett for Black Watch at the Barbican
Lynne Page for La Cage Aux Folles at the Playhouse theatre
Kate Prince for Into The Hoods at the Novello theatre
Sergio Trujillo for Jersey Boys The Story Of Frankie Valli And The Four Seasons at the Prince Edward theatre


Best Lighting Design
The Chalk Garden designed by Paule Constable at the Donmar Warehouse
Ivanov designed by Paule Constable, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre
No Man’s Land designed by Neil Austin at the Duke of York’s theatre
Piaf designed by Neil Austin at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre


Best Set Design
August: Osage County designed by Todd Rosenthal at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Brief Encounter designed by Neil Murray, projections by Gemma Carrington and Jon Driscoll at the Cinema Haymarket
The Histories designed by Tom Piper at the Roundhouse
The Lover And The Collection designed by Soutra Gilmour at the Comedy theatre
Marguerite designed by Paul Brown at the Theatre Royal Haymarket


Best Costume Design
The Histories designed by Tom Piper and Emma Williams at the Roundhouse
La Cage Aux Folles designed by Matthew Wright at the Playhouse theatre
The Norman Conquests designed by Rob Howell at the Old Vic
Twelfth Night designed by Christopher Oram, Donmar West End at the Wyndham’s theatre


Best Sound Design
Black Watch designed by Gareth Fry at the Barbican
Brief Encounter designed by Simon Baker at the Cinema Haymarket
Jersey Boys The Story of Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons designed by Steve Canyon Kennedy at the Prince Edward theatre
Piaf designed by Christopher Shutt, Max & Ben Ringham at the Donmar Warehouse and Vaudeville theatre


Outstanding Achievement In An Affiliate Theatre
The ensemble cast of Oxford Street, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
The Royal Court Theatre’s production of The Pride, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs
Clive Rowe for his performance in Mother Goose at Hackney Empire
Jo Newbery for the design of Scarborough, Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court


Best New Opera Production
The Royal Opera’s Don Carlo at the Royal Opera House
The Royal Opera’s The Minotaur at the Royal Opera House
English National Opera’s I Pagliacci at the London Coliseum
English National Opera’s Partenope at the London Coliseum


Outstanding Achievement In Opera
Patricia Bardon for her performances in The Royal Opera’s The Rake’s Progress at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Partenope and Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum
Feruccio Furlanetto for his performance in the Royal Opera’s Don Carlo at the Royal Opera House
Ed Gardner for conducting English National Opera’s Boris Goduinov, Cavalliera Rusticana, Der Rosenkavalier, I Pagliacci, Riders To The Sea at the London Coliseum and Punch And Judy at the Young Vic
Christine Rice for her performances in the Royal Opera’s The Minotaur at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Partenope at the London Coliseum


Best New Dance Production
Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Café Muller/ The Rite Of Spring at Sadler’s Wells
The Royal Ballet of Flanders’ Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells
The Royal Ballet’s Infra at the Royal Opera House
DV8’s To Be Straight With You at the National Theatre, Lyttelton


Outstanding Achievement In Dance
The company of the Royal Ballet of Flanders for their performances in Impressing The Czar at Sadler’s Wells
The company of the The Royal Ballet for their performances in Infra
Savion Glover, Marshall Davis Jr and Maurice Chestnut for their performances in Savion Glover’s Bare Soundz at Sadler’s Wells

nice!(0)  コメント(0) 
共通テーマ:演劇

『第16回読売演劇大賞』決定 [演劇・ミュージカル]

  『第16回読売演劇大賞』が決定いたしました。
 ◆大賞・最優秀作品賞=「焼肉ドラゴン」(新国立劇場)
 ◆最優秀男優賞=平幹二朗
 ◆同女優賞=宮沢りえ
 ◆同演出家賞=サイモン・マクバーニー
 ◆同スタッフ賞=謝珠栄
 ◆杉村春子賞=中村勘太郎
 ◆芸術栄誉賞=TPT
 ◆選考委員特別賞=中村吉右衛門
 ◇優秀作品賞=「春琴」「スカーレット・ピンパーネル」「表と裏と、その向こう」「人形の家」
 ◇同男優賞=市村正親、小林勝也、申哲振
 ◇同女優賞=市原悦子、高秀喜、深津絵里、吉行和子
 ◇同演出家賞=鵜山仁、千葉哲也、前川知大、梁正雄・鄭義信
 ◇同スタッフ賞=今村力、太田雅公、奥秀太郎、中川隆一
 (敬称略)
    詳細はこちら http://info.yomiuri.co.jp/prize/engeki/

nice!(0)  コメント(0) 
共通テーマ:演劇

ロンドン・ウエストエンド [演劇・ミュージカル]

1555697
  世界各国から芝居好きが集まるロンドンウエストエンド。約50ほどの劇場が集まり、数多くの舞台作品を世界に発信しています。ミュージカルからスリラー・コメディーバラエティーシリアスシェイクスピア劇にいたるまで、地球全体が不景気な風に吹かれているとはいえ、数多くの演目が連夜上演されている演劇のメッカなのです。私にとってロンドンは、まさに「目の離せない街」なのです。
  ウエストエンドには、次々とミュージカルを生み出す力があるからこそ、ロンドンミュージカルが飛躍していけるのです。世界市場に流れていくパワーを捻出し、ショービジネスの発信地として絶えずブロードウェイ作品と交錯しています。互いに作品に息吹きを与えながら、相乗効果を生みロンドンミュージカルがその流れを作っています。ロンドンミュージカルは活気づき新しい鼓動が聞えてきます。
nice!(0)  コメント(0) 
共通テーマ:演劇

2008年  ローレンス・オリヴィエ賞 [演劇・ミュージカル]

  ローレンス・オリヴィエ賞

  2008年ローレンス・オリヴィエ賞が3月10日に発表されました。
ローレンス・オリヴィエ賞は、SLT(Society London Theatres)が主催で年間30公演以上行った新作舞台を対象としています。
  『ヘアスプレー』に出演した、リアン・ジョーンズ(主人公トレイシー役)が主演女優賞、マイケル・ボール(トレーシーの母エドナ役)が主演男優賞、トレイシー・ベネットが助演俳優賞に輝き、作品として新作ミュージカル賞を受賞しました。(いずれもミュージカル部門)その他ミュージカル以外では、『かもめ』に出演したクリスティン・スコットトーマスが主演女優賞に、『オセロー』に出演したキウェテル・イジョフォーが主演男優賞に、『マクベス』を手掛けたルパート・グールドが演出賞を受賞しました。
 また、アンドリュー・ロイド・ウェバーには、『今までの功績と世界中の観客を舞台に惹きつけた』ことで特別賞が授与されました。
  http://www.officiallondontheatre.co.uk/awards
nice!(0)  コメント(0) 
共通テーマ:演劇

第7回朝日舞台芸術賞 [演劇・ミュージカル]

 遅ればせながら、朝日舞台芸術賞。
  読売演劇大賞の前に 朝日舞台芸術賞の発表がありました。
演劇、ミュージカルダンスパフォーマンスなどで優れた成果・業績を顕彰する「第7回朝日舞台芸術賞」が決定しました。 (贈呈式は、1月31日に行なわれました)
 グランプリ賞(副賞200万円)NODA MAP 「THE BEE」(日本バージョンロンドンバージョン)
   他賞の詳細は、下記 HP へ
   http://www.asahi.com/shimbun/award/stage/07.html
  


nice!(0)  コメント(0) 
共通テーマ:演劇

第15回読売演劇大賞 [演劇・ミュージカル]

  第15回読売演劇大賞
  昨年1年間の舞台芸術から選考されました。
 大賞・最優秀作品賞=「THE BEE」日本バージョンロンドンバージョンNODA・MAP
 最優秀男優賞=野田秀樹
 同女優賞=松たか子
 同演出賞=野田秀樹
 同スタッフ賞=原田保
 杉村春子賞=笹本玲奈
 芸術栄誉賞=戌井市郎
 選考委員特別=橋本功
   以 上 
  詳細は下記へ
 http://info.yomiuri.co.jp/prize/engeki/15kai/15_happyou.htm


nice!(0)  コメント(0) 
共通テーマ:演劇
演劇・ミュージカル ブログトップ

この広告は前回の更新から一定期間経過したブログに表示されています。更新すると自動で解除されます。